News Desk

Delhi International Arts Festival
3rd -14th October 2009

Theatre Festival 3rd & 4th October 7pm

 

India Islamic Cultural Centre

  • 3rd October- ” Ek Mamuli Aadmi” by Asmita
  • 4th October- “Katha Kahani” by Rang Saptak

 

Epicentre Gurgaon

  • 3rd October- ” Khutoot-e-Ghalib” by Behroop
  • 4th October- ” Zawal-e-Azeem” by Sansaptak

 

15 Minute Fringe Festival 3rd October 7pm

Sri Ram Centre

 

Exhibition of “Young Polish Print – Ways of Imagination” 3rd- 14th October Mati Ghar, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts Janpath

Inauguration at 6pm on 3rd October; 11am – 5 pm on all days

 

Akira Kurosawa Film Festival 3rd- 4th October Siri Fort III

Inauguration at 3 pm on 3rd October. Key note address by award-winning film director, Priyadarshan followed by screening of “Rashomon”

Simultaneous Event

 

Artistic Voices from India and the Commonwealth Countries 4th-7th October Kamani Auditorium

Inauguration 4th 6.30 pm

  • India: “Vande Matram” featuring RK Singhajit Singh and Charu Sija Mathur / Manipuri

Jayarama Rao & Vanashree Rao / Kuchipudi

Evoor Rajendran Pillai / Kathakali

Ranjana Gauhar / Odissi

Jaya Prabha Menon / Mohiniattam

Prathibha Prahlad / Bharatanatyam

  • Aruna Sairam / Carnatic Vocal
    Sarathi Chatterjee / Hindustani Vocal
    Anita Singhvi / Ghazal & Sufi
    Artistes Unlimited / Western Music Choir
    Kalakaar Trust / Folk & Street Arts
  • 5th October: 7 p.m. Sri Lanka: Dance performances by Chitrasena Dance Company from Sri Lanka
  • 6th October: 7 p.m. – Australia: Classical Guitar by Grigoryan Brothers – Slava and Leonard, Australia’s foremost guitar duo
  • 7th October: 7 p.m. – Malta: Concert by NAFRA ensemblethat blends the sound of traditional Maltese instruments, (especially the Maltese bagpipe: iz-Zaqq), playing them with the rigour of the classical.

Indian Classical Dance Festival 4th- 6th October 7 pm

Sri Ram Centre

  • 4th- Bimbavati Devi & Tanushree Das / Manipuri duet

Urmila Satyanarayan / Bharatanatyam Solo

Kalashram / Kathak group

  • 5th- Vidha & Abhimanyu Lal / Kathak duet

Vyjayanthi Kashi / Kuchipudi

Roja Kanan, Priya Murle & N. Shreekant & Group / Bharathi in

Bhartatham- Bharatnatyam Group)

  • 6th- Mandakini Trivedi & Miti Desai / Mohiniattam duet

Dr. Malabika Mitra / Kathak

Orissa Dance Akademi / Odissi Group

Choirs 4th October & 7th October Sacred Heart Cathedral & The Cathedral Church of the Redemption

 

  • 4th- 7.30 pm “Capital City Minstrels & Mozart Children’s Choir”
  • 7th- 7 pm “Evening of Christian Spiritual Music”

Sonam Kalra (Soloist) & Artistes Unlimited Choir

An Open House tour of the National Archives for school children 5th- 9th October National Archives, Janpath

9:30 am

Sacred Music5th OctoberStein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre

7 pm

Aruna Sairam -“A Sacred Journey Through India: Compositions of Different Bhakti Poets”

Bhai Baldeep Singh – “Gurbani in the Medieval Dhrupad Style”

 

Western Classical Music 6th October Auditorium of the Baha’I’ House of Worship

7pm

Youth Festival 6th-7th October Amphitheatre, India Habitat Centre

7 pm

  • 6th – Salil Bhatt & Ankit Bhatt / Satwik Veena & Sitar

Azeem Ahmed Alvi / Sitar

Richa Jain / Kathak

Meenu Thakur / Kuchipudi

S.U.N.A.I.N.A / Dance Choreography

  • 7th – Mansi Prasad / Carnatic vocal

Rajat Prasanna & Sohail Sabri / Flute & Sarangi

Students of Smt. Kanaka Srinivasan / Bharatnatyam

Suryanarayan / Kuchipudi

  1. Anuradha Singh / Kathak group

 

Aswan Folklore Troupe from Egypt 7th OctoberJamia Millia Islamia

4.30 pm

Simultaneous Event

 

“All of Us” – Photography exhibition from Australia
7th October onwards
National Museum Programme subject to confirmation

Folk Dances from India 7th- 9th

  • 7th DLF PLACE , Saket 7pm
  • 8th Crafts Museum, Bhairon Marg, Pragati Maidan, 4pm
  • 9th DLF PLACE , Saket 7pm
The Jammu & Kashmir Festival 7th-9th October

  • 7th Sri Ram Centre 7pm
  • 8th DLF PLACE , Saket 7pm
  • 9th Jamia Millia Islamia
Contemporary Indian Art Exhibition curated by Naresh Kapuria 8th October onwards Art Junction, The Lalit

11am – 8pm

Indian Classical Music Amphitheatre, India Habitat Centre 8th-10th October

7pm

  • 8th – Smt. Sumitra Guha / Hindustani Vocal

Vishwamohan Bhat & Mysore M. Manjunath / Mohan Veena – Violin duet

  • 9th - Ustad Wasifuddin Dagar / Hindustani Dhrupad
  1. Raghuraman, Shubhendra Rao & Saskia Rao Haas / Flute, Sitar & Cello trio
  • 10th - O.S. Arun / Carnatic Vocal

Ustad Hashmat Ali Khan & Akram Khan, Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam & Sairam Sundaram / Tabla & Mridangam quartet

Contemporary Theatre Festival 8th-11th October Sri Ram Centre

6.30pm

 

  • 8th- “Enixar Bhromoranga” (Assamese) presented by Seagull Theatre Assam

 

  • 9th – Kao-Kei (The Bull & Tiger- Moirang Parva) (Manipuri) presented by The Imphal Theatre, Manipur

 

  • 10th – “Ratnakar Aadi” (Assamese) presented by Sibsagar Natya Samaj, Assam

 

  • 11th- “Nepatthya Raag” (Hindi) presented by Kshitij, Delhi

 

Sufi Festival 9th-11th October Ashok Amphitheatre, Ashok Hotel

7pm

  • 9th Manpreet Akhtar
  • 10th Hans Raj Hans
  • 11th Zila Khan
“Words and the World” – Literary Event 10th October The Park Hotel

7pm

DIAF Heritage Festival In exclusive association with Times of India 10th, 11th & 14th

7.30pm

  • 10th- 15th August Park, Red Fort – Sonu Nigam
  • 11th- Town Hall, Chandni Chowk – Ghazals by Talat Aziz & Wadali Brothers
  • 14th – Purana Qila- Hariharan

Bands Festival 10th – 13th October DLF PROMENADE , Vasant Kunj

5 pm on 10th & 11th

7pm on 12th & 13th

 

  • 10th October
    • SARANGI FUNK: is a bold & innovative attempt to introduce and exhibit the untapped aspect of Sarangi.
    • SHANTI – (Sitar based Fusion Band / 9 members.) Shanti is a fusion band that has originated from Goa
    • MRIGYA – Delhi’s best known band that performs music sans frontiers, to rousing cheers from its audiences

 

  • 11th October
    • IMPROMPTU: An international Jazz band – classical, opera, jazz, the blues, Broadway and popular music.
    • JAZZ JUNCTION – (LATIN jazz set up / 6 members. Jazz Junction. The band which carries the LATIN influences of Goa to another level.

 

  • 12th October
    • M OCTAVE- Three member pop band popular among the youth circuit.
    • STATUS 4 is one of the leading bands of Goa that sings in different languages. Having a vast experience of over 20 years, Status 4 has created a niche for themselves.

 

  • 13th October
    • SONAM KALRA- Solo
    • OZONE- Indian Classical musicians come together to form a band with a whiff of western tones.
    • MANTHAN- the Sufi Rock band
Choreography Festival 10th – 11th October Epicentre, Gurgaon

7.00pm

  • 10th – Anjika Centre for Manipuri Dance & Movement Therapy
    Choreographer: Priti Patel
  • 11th – Drishtikon Dance Foundation
    Choreographer: Aditi Mangaldas & group

 

Canadian Sports Film Festival 10th – 12th October Siri Fort Auditorium II & III

 

  • 10th – Inauguration by the High Commissioner of Canada H.E. Joseph Caron at 6.45pm followed by screening of “Men with Brooms”

 

Bimal Roy Centenary Film Festival 10th -14th October Siri Fort Auditorium II

 

  • 10th – Inauguration at 11 am followed by screening of “Bandini”

 

Children’s Film Festival by Walt Disney 12th – 14th October Siri Fort II

9 am & 11.30 am

 

International Multimedia Performance 13th October Amaltas, India Habitat Centre

7.30pm

“Cornucopia: A Vision of Gaia” by Canadian dancer Anne-Marie Gaston

 

Classical Western Music 14th October Kamani Auditorium

6.30pm

Concert by Bertha Rojas, Guitarist from Paraguay

Follow Us

Contact Us

Forum For Art Beyond Borders:
A1, 1st Floor, North Tower,
Girdhar Apartments,
28, Feroz Shah Road,
New Delhi 110001
INDIA
Ph.No.: +91 11 47340497
Email: office@diaf.in